LEASE LAW TERMINOLOGY: commercial lease | residential lease dispute | terms of lease agreement | amendments
[…] owed Greenridge $850 in rent for April 2006.  See City of Keller, 168 S.W.3d at 827.  The evidence is therefore legally
sufficient to support the county court’s award of $850 in damages to Greenridge for unpaid rent.  See id.

E.  Attorney’s Fees

In his third issue, Whitmire contends that the evidence is legally and factually insufficient to support the county court’s
award of $850 in attorney’s fees to Greenridge.   See Bocquet v. Herring, 972 S.W.2d 19, 20 (Tex. 1998); Stewart Title
Guar. Co. v. Sterling, 822 S.W.2d 1, 12 (Tex. 1991).

Texas Property Code section 24.006 authorizes a landlord who prevails in a forcible detainer action to recover
reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant.  Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.006(b) (Vernon 2000) (“If the landlord provides
the tenant notice under Subsection (a) or if a written lease entitles the landlord to recover attorney’s fees, a prevailing
landlord is entitled to recover reasonable attorney’s fees from the tenant.”);[1] see also Tex. R. Civ. P. 752.  We review
an award of attorney’s fees under an abuse of discretion standard.  See Bocquet, 972 S.W.2d at 21.  A trial court
abuses its discretion in awarding attorney’s fees if it acts arbitrarily, unreasonably, or without regard to guiding legal