LEASE LAW TERMINOLOGY: commercial lease | residential lease dispute | terms of lease agreement | amendments
[…] July 1, 2005 until March 31, 2006.  On March 28, 2006, Whitmire and Greenridge renewed the lease for the term of
April 1, 2006 until January 31, 2007.  According to both leases, Whitmire was obligated to pay rent of $850 on the first
day of each month.

Whitmire failed to pay rent for April 2006, so Greenridge notified Whitmire that he must vacate his apartment.  When
Whitmire failed to comply, Greenridge filed a forcible entry and detainer action in a Harris County Justice of the Peace
Court and obtained a default judgment.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.004 (Vernon 2000) (“A justice court in the
precinct in which the real property is located has jurisdiction in eviction suits.  Eviction suits include forcible entry and
detainer and forcible detainer suits.”).  Whitmire appealed, seeking a trial de novo in County Civil Court at Law No. 4.  
See Tex. R. Civ. P. 574b, 749.  After a bench trial, the county court entered a judgment in favor of Greenridge.  The