Probate Court Cases and Related Case Law From Houston Courts of Appeals - Tex.App.- Houston Houston Opinions
[…] The estate of a decedent immediately vests in the devisees, legatees, and heirs at law of the estate, subject to payment of decedent’s debts. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 37. As trustee of the property of the estate, an executor is subject to the fiduciary standards applicable to all trustees. Human Soc’y of Austin & Travis Cnty v. Austin Nat’l Bank, 531 S.W.2d 574, 577 (Tex. 1975). Thus, the duties of an executor to an estate are those of a trustee. Geeslin v. McElhenney, 788 S.W.2d 683, 684–85 (Tex. App.—Austin 1990, no writ). Section 230 of the Texas Probate Code codifies the common law concept that the executor has a fiduciary duty to exercise reasonable care in the administration of the estate property. TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 230 (“The executor or administrator shall take care of the property of the estate of his testator or intestate as a prudent man would take of his own property.”); see also RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TRUSTS § 77 (2007) (stating that trustee has duty to administer the trust as a prudent person would).
An independent executor’s fiduciary duty runs to the estate’s beneficiaries, and it arises from his status as trustee of the estate’s property.