cases-Wells-Fargo-Bank suits | GE-Capital-Corp-debt-collection-lawsuits | American Express AMEX-debt-suits |
[…] Section 444 of the Probate Code allows for the creation of multiple-party accounts at financial institutions and
states, "A multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties." Tex. Prob. Code
Ann. § 444 (Vernon 2003). Section 448 provides, in part,

Payment made as provided by Section 444 . . . of this code discharges the financial institution from all claims for
amounts so paid whether or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account as
between parties, P.O.D. payees, or beneficiaries, or their successors.
Id. § 448. Claimants also point to section 439A(a), which at the time stated that the "the provisions of this part of
Chapter XI of this code govern an account . . . other than a single-party account without a P.O.D. designation." Id.
§ 439A(a) (amended 2009).

Claimants do, however, concede that "[u]nder Section 448, Wells Fargo was discharged from claims for the
`payment' it made to Parker as a joint owner when it closed the original CDs."