cases-Wells-Fargo-Bank suits | GE-Capital-Corp-debt-collection-lawsuits | American Express AMEX-debt-suits |
[…] New CDs, which were issued after Parker Williams closed the original multi-party CDs at Wells Fargo. Specifically,
Claimants argue that Texas Probate Code section 448 does not apply to the New CDs because the New CDs are
single-party accounts and section 448, by its plain language, applies only to multiple-party CDs such as the
original CDs. In addition, Claimants argue that section 439A(a) of the Probate Code limits the protections of
section 448 and prevents it from applying to the New CDs in this case.

Section 444 of the Probate Code allows for the creation of multiple-party accounts at financial institutions and
states, "A multiple-party account may be paid, on request, to any one or more of the parties." Tex. Prob. Code
Ann. § 444 (Vernon 2003). Section 448 provides, in part,

Payment made as provided by Section 444 . . . of this code discharges the financial institution from all claims for
amounts so paid whether or not the payment is consistent with the beneficial ownership of the account as