HOUSTON COURT OF APPEALS REVERSES DISMISSAL OF CREDIT CARD COMPANY'S
[…] Mayhew v. Town of Sunnyvale, 964 S.W.2d 922, 928 (Tex. 1998).  

Generally, the
Federal Act applies to a written provision in a contract “evidencing a transaction
involving commerce" to settle a dispute by arbitration.  9 U.S.C.A. §2 (West 2009).  When, as
in this case, the parties expressly agree that their arbitration agreement shall be governed by
the Federal Act, the parties are not required to establish that the transaction at issue involves
or affects interstate commerce.  See In re Choice Homes, Inc., 174 S.W.3d 408, 412 (Tex. App.
- Houston [14th Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).

Section 9 of the Federal Act provides in pertinent part:

If the parties in their agreement have agreed that a judgment of the court shall be entered
upon the award made pursuant to the arbitration, and shall specify the court, then at any time
within one year after the award is made any party to the arbitration may apply to the court so
specified for an order confirming the award, and thereupon the court must grant such an order
unless the award is vacated, modified, or corrected as prescribed in sections 10 and 11 of this
title. If no court is specified in the agreement of the parties, then such application may be made
to the United States court in and for the district within which such award was made.
9 U.S.C.A. §9 (2009).  

The language of the parties' arbitration agreement provides that A[j]udgment upon any
arbitration award may be entered in any court having jurisdiction."  Because the parties have