Send this document to a=20 colleague    Close=20 This Window
[…] A "security interest," by contrast, is "an = interest in=20 personal property . . . which secures payment or performance of an = obligation." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. =A7 1.201(35) (Vernon = Supp.=20 2006).

Section 1.203 of = the UCC=20 distinguishes a lease from a security interest. For a lease = agreement to=20 qualify as a security agreement, the consideration for the = transaction=20 must not be subject to termination by the lessee and the agreement = must=20 satisfy at least one of the four factors in subsection 1.203(b). = Tex. Bus.=20 & Com. Code Ann. =A7 1.203(b) (Vernon Supp. 2006). Section = 1.203=20 provides:

Lease = Distinguished=20 From Security Interest

(a) Whether a = transaction in=20 the form of a lease creates a lease or security interest is = determined by=20 the facts of each case.



(b) A transaction = in the=20 form of a lease creates a security interest if the consideration = that the=20 lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession and use of = the=20 goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not = subject to=20 termination by the lessee, and:



(1) the original = term of the=20 lease is equal to or greater than the remaining economic life of = the=20 goods;



(2) the lessee is = bound to=20 renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods or is = bound=20 to become the owner of the goods;



(3) the lessee has = an option=20 to renew the lease for the remaining economic life of the goods = for no=20 additional consideration or for nominal additional consideration = upon=20 compliance with the lease agreement; or


(4) the lessee has = an option=20 to become the owner of the goods for no additional consideration = or for=20 nominal additional consideration upon compliance with the lease=20 agreement.



. . .


  • Additional consideration is nominal if it is less than the = lessee's=20 reasonably predictable cost of performing under the lease = agreement if=20 the option is not exercised. Additional consideration is not = nominal=20 if:=20



. . . = .


    • when the = option to=20 become the owner of the goods is granted to the lessee, the = price is=20 stated to be the fair market value of the goods determined at = the time=20 the option is to be performed.

. . . .


Id. =A7 = 1.203=20 (emphasis added).

Discussion

Effect of Codification = of Former=20 UCC Section 1.201(37) as Section 1.203

Section 1.203 = became=20 effective September 1, 2003. See id.