Send this document to a=20 colleague    Close=20 This Window
[…] GFH Fin. Servs. = Corp., 829=20 S.W.2d 311, 315-16 (Tex. App.--Austin 1992, no writ) (evidence = supported=20 finding that lease was lease, rather than security agreement, even = though=20 lease provided option to purchase at fair market value at end, = where=20 parties indicated they intended to create lease and agreement was = entitled=20 lease); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. =A7=20 1.203(d).

Construction and = Application=20 of Section 1.203

First = Prong of=20 Section 1.203(b) Test: Terminability of=20 Consideration

In my opinion, the = majority=20 correctly focuses in this case on the first part of the = test of a=20 security agreement under section 1.203, namely "the = consideration=20 that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession = and use=20 of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is = not=20 subject to termination by the lessee. . . ." Tex. Bus. & = Com.=20 Code Ann. =A7 1.203(b) (emphasis added). However, I disagree with = the=20 majority's interpretation of the meaning and standard of proof of = the=20 first prong of the test.

Our April 19, 2007 = opinion=20 concluded that "Excel's leases expressly provide that they are = subject to=20 termination by the lessee" and, therefore, that "Excel's = affirmative=20 defense of nonownership based on its claim that its leases with = its=20 customers were security agreements fails as a matter of law." In = its=20 motion for rehearing, Excel argues that the panel made a mistake = by=20 interpreting subsection 1.203(b) as providing that if a lessee may = terminate the lease, it is not a security agreement. It = correctly=20 points out that UCC section 1.203(b) provides that "[a] = transaction in the=20 form of a lease creates a security interest if the = consideration=20 that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right to possession = and use=20 of the goods is an obligation for the term of the lease and is not = subject=20 to termination by the lessee" and if one of the four additional = conditions=20 set out in subsection 1.203(b) is met. Id.