Send this document to a=20 colleague    Close=20 This Window
[…] See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code = Ann. =A7=20 1.203 cmt. 2.

Non-Terminability of=20 Consideration as Test of Security Agreement Under Section=20 1.203(b)



I would hold that = the first=20 prong of section 1.203(b)'s "bright line" test for distinguishing = between=20 a security agreement and a lease should be interpreted according = to its=20 plain language and the intent of the section's drafters. = Specifically, "A=20 transaction in the form of a lease creates a security interest [1] = if the=20 consideration that the lessee is to pay the lessor for the right = to=20 possession and use of the goods is an obligation for the term of = the lease=20 and [2] is not subject to termination by the lessee." Tex. Bus. = & Com.=20 Code Ann. =A7 1.203(b).