Send this document to a colleague
[…] Preservation of Judgments Even had Cedyco proved its capacity to execute the 17-year-old Sakowitz judgment, however, I would hold that Cedyco's application for a turnover order should have been dismissed with prejudice to any further attempts to execute the judgment because, when faced with a dormancy challenge, Cedyco also failed to prove that it had preserved the judgment. The dormancy of judgments is controlled by section 34.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Section 34.001 provides: (a) If a writ of execution is not issued within 10 years after the rendition of a judgment of a court of record or a justice court, the judgment is dormant and execution may not be issued on the judgment unless it is revived.
(b) If a writ of execution is issued within 10 years after rendition of a judgment but a second writ is not issued within 10 years after issuance of the first writ, the judgment becomes dormant. A second writ may be issued at any time within 10 years after issuance of the first writ. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 34.001(a)-(b) (Vernon 1997). "A dormant judgment may be revived by scire facias or by an action of debt brought not later than the second anniversary of the date that the judgment becomes dormant." Id. § 31.006 (Vernon 1997).