Brejon v. Johnson-Brejon (pdf) (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 31, 2009)(Massengale)
[…] Fam. Code Ann. § 157.001
(a) (Vernon 2008) (“A motion for enforcement as provided in this chapter may be filed to enforce a final
order for conservatorship, child support, possession of or access to a child, or other provisions of a final
order.”).
In the September 30 motion for temporary orders, Johnson made the additional request for an award of
attorney’s fees incurred in seeking to enforce the July 15 order and in responding to Brejon’s appeal.
This request was expressly premised on the statute providing for temporary orders during the pendency
of an appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.001(a)(5) (Vernon 2008) (authorizing temporary orders
which “require payment of reasonable attorney’s fees and expenses” pending appeal). However, a
motion for temporary orders pending appeal must be filed “[n]ot later than the 30th day after the date an
appeal is perfected,” id. § 109.001(a), which Johnson failed to do. The trial court thus had no authority
under Family Code section 109.001 to enter temporary orders requiring Brejon to pay additional attorney’
s fees.