Brejon v. Johnson-Brejon (pdf) (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] Dec. 31, 2009)(Massengale)
[…] July 15 order on July 21, 2008.
On August 8, 2008, Brejon had not yet paid the attorney’s fees, and Johnson filed a motion to enforce
the July 15 award of attorney’s fees. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 157.001(a)–(d) (Vernon 2008)
(providing authority and procedure for enforcement of final order in suits affecting the parent-child
relationship). Johnson also filed a second motion on September 30, 2008—77 days after the trial court
had entered the child-support modification order. This second motion requested the entry of temporary
orders during the pendency of the appeal. See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 109.001 (Vernon 2008)
(providing authority and procedure for temporary orders “to preserve and protect the safety and welfare
of the child during the pendency of the appeal”). In the motion for temporary orders, which Johnson
requested to be heard at the same time as the August 8 motion to enforce, she again sought to enforce
the trial court’s prior order for payment of $7,830 plus post-judgment interest. In the written motion filed