Leax v. Leax (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] Jun. 11, 2009) (Keyes)
[…] and intentionally withheld from him the existence of five previous marriages. The trial court also
found that Elaine's misrepresentation was material and was made for the purpose of inducing
Robert to enter into the marriage, that Robert did rely on Elaine's representations regarding the
number of her previous marriages when he entered the marriage with Elaine, and that his reliance
was reasonable and resulted in harm to him. The trial court concluded that Robert was entitled to
an annulment of the marriage on the basis of fraud pursuant to section 6.107 of the Texas Family
Code.

Section 6.107 provides:

The court may grant an annulment of a marriage to a party to the marriage if:

(1) the other party used fraud, duress, or force to induce the petitioner to enter into the marriage;
and

(2) the petitioner has not voluntarily cohabited with the other party since learning of the fraud or
since being released from the duress or force.

Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 6.107 (Vernon 2006). We were unable find any cases from Texas courts
specifically articulating the proof necessary to warrant annulling a marriage on the basis of fraud. (1)

Fraudulent inducement is a type of fraud. Tex. S. Univ. v. State St. Bank & Trust Co., 212 S.W.3d