Potter v. Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc. (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] Jul. 2, 2009)(Taft)
[…] Channel exercised its right of first refusal when it declined to renew the leases under the terms offered by
Potter to Clear Channel in the letter mailed on August 29, 2005.

However, as to the issue of attorney’s fees, Potter’s summary judgment sought recovery of his attorney’s
fees and costs for both the declaratory judgment claim and his quantum meruit claim,  Potter’s summary
judgment motion specified that he was seeking attorney’sfees and costs “pursuant to Tex. Civ. Prac. &
Rem. Code § 37.001 et. seq. and [sic] Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 38.011, et. seq.” The first reference is
clearly seeking recovery for attorney’s fees related to his declaratory judgment action. See Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code Ann. § 37.009 (Vernon 2008) (permitting trial court to award “costs and reasonable and
necessary attorney’s fees as are equitable and just” in action for declaratory judgment). The second
seems to be an attempt to recover attorney’s fees related to the quantum meruit claim. See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 38.001 (Vernon 2008) (permitting recovery for attorney’s fees and costs for