Shipley Brothers, Ltd v. Republic National Bank
[…] Ruiz v. Conoco, Inc., 868 S.W.2d 752, 758 (Tex. 1993)). "Courts review the evidentiary record in the light
most favorable to the venue ruling; however, no deference is given to the trial court's application of the
law." Chiriboga, 96 S.W.3d at 677-78. "If there is any probative evidence supporting venue in the county
where judgment was rendered, the judgment must be affirmed." Id. at 678. Moreover, "[a] court shall
determine the venue of a suit based on the facts existing at the time the cause of action that is the basis of
the suit accrued." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.006 (Vernon 2002).

The parties agree that the general permissive venue statute applies. See id. § 15.002 (Vernon 2002).
Section 15.002(a)(1) provides that venue is permissive in the county where "all or a substantial part of the
events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." Id. § 15.002(a)(1). Moreover, section 15.005 of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[i]n a suit in which the plaintiff has established
proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions