Shipley Brothers, Ltd v. Republic National Bank
[…] entitled to damages for theft or conversion "merely because it [had] a security interest" in the home.
Republic argues that it, as an owner of a security interest in the home, had standing to sue under the
Theft Liability Act because it qualified as a "person who has sustained damages resulting from theft." See
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 134.005 (Vernon 2005). Alternatively, Republic argues that it qualified
as an "owner" under the Penal Code because its right to possession of the home was superior to that of
the Shipley defendants.

Section 134.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[a] person who commits
theft is liable for the damages resulting from the theft." Id. § 134.003(a) (Vernon 2005). Section
134.005(a)(1) provides,

(a) In a suit under this chapter, a person who has sustained damages resulting from theft may recover:

(1) under Section 134.003(a), from a person who commits theft, the amount of actual damages found by