Shipley Brothers, Ltd v. Republic National Bank
[…] converts to a security interest in proceeds and cash proceeds.

(c) After the first retail sale of a manufactured home, the retailer may submit the manufacturer's certificate
for that home to the department.

Act of May 26, 2003, 78th Leg., R.S., ch. 338, 2003 Tex. Gen. Laws 1471, 1477 (amended 2007) (current
version at Tex. Occ. Code Ann. § 1201.204 (Vernon Supp. 2008)) (emphasis added) (referred to
hereinafter as "former section 1201.204").

The Shipley defendants focus their constitutional challenge on the language of former section 1201.204(b)
that provides that "[a]t the first retail sale of a manufactured home, a manufacturer's certificate
automatically converts to a document that does not evidence any ownership interest in the manufactured
home described in the document." See id. The Shipley defendants explain their constitutional challenge as
follows:

When a party holding an MCO on a manufactured home sells to a consumer through a retailer on a
consignment basis, as long as the consignee is ethically responsible and financially capable of forwarding