Shipley Brothers, Ltd v. Republic National Bank
[…] where judgment was rendered, the judgment must be affirmed." Id. at 678. Moreover, "[a] court shall
determine the venue of a suit based on the facts existing at the time the cause of action that is the basis of
the suit accrued." See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 15.006 (Vernon 2002).

The parties agree that the general permissive venue statute applies. See id. § 15.002 (Vernon 2002).
Section 15.002(a)(1) provides that venue is permissive in the county where "all or a substantial part of the
events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." Id. § 15.002(a)(1). Moreover, section 15.005 of the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that "[i]n a suit in which the plaintiff has established
proper venue against a defendant, the court also has venue of all the defendants in all claims or actions
arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences." Id. § 15.005
(Vernon 2002).

Republic and Larson initially sued the Shipley defendants and Sweet for, among other things, fraud. In
regard to their claims against Sweet, Republic and Larson alleged that Sweet had made, in Harris County,