Stewart & Stevenson, L.L.C. v. Galveston Party Boats, Inc.
[…] Hearthshire Braeswood Plaza, Ltd. P’ship v. Bill Kelly Co., 849
S.W.2d 380, 392 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1993, writ denied).

     An implied agreement, whether arising under common law or the Uniform Commercial Code,
exists when the acts of the parties are such as to indicate according to the ordinary course of
dealing and common understanding that there is a mutual intention to contract. Tubelite, 819 S.W.
2d at 804–05 (quoting Preston Farm & Ranch Supply, Inc. v. Bio-Zyme Enters., 625 S.W.2d 295,
299 (Tex. 1981)); see also Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.303(b) (Vernon 2009) (“A course of
dealing is a sequence of conduct concerning previous transactions between the parties to a
particular transaction that is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding
for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.”).

     The Tubelite court addressed a provision providing for payment of interest and stated:

Acquiescence to the contract by the party to be charged may be implied from his affirmative actions,
such as when he continues to order and accept goods with the knowledge that a service charge is