Texas state seal

THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS


Orders Pronounced February 2, 2007

ORDERS ON CAUSES

05‑0132 

UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION, ALSO KNOWN AS "USAA" v. JAMES STEVEN BRITE; from Bexar County; 4th district (04‑04‑00164‑CV, 161 SW3d 566, 01‑19‑05)

 


The Court reverses the court of appeals' judgment and dismisses the case for want of jurisdiction.

Justice Medina delivered the opinion of the Court

(Justice Green not sitting)

 

THE FOLLOWING CAUSE IS RESET FOR ORAL ARGUMENT:

05‑0916 

PLEASANT GLADE ASSEMBLY OF GOD, REVEREND LLOYD A. MCCUTCHEN, ROD LINZAY, HOLLY LINZAY, SANDRA SMITH, BECKY BICKEL AND PAUL PATTERSON v. LAURA SCHUBERT; from Tarrant County; 2nd district (02‑02‑00264‑CV, 174 SW3d 388, 09‑15‑05)
3 petitions

 


[Note: Oral argument of this case will be conducted on Thursday, April 12, 2007 at 9:00 a.m. at Austin College, Sherman, Texas. See Tex. Const. art. V, 3(a).]

Time allotted to argue: 20/20 minutes

 

THE FOLLOWING CAUSE IS DISMISSED AS MOOT:

06‑0347 

CHARLES F. HARDY, III v. INTERNATIONAL INTERESTS, L.P.
abatement order issued November 10, 2006, lifted


THE MOTIONS FOR REHEARING OF THE FOLLOWING CAUSES ARE DENIED:

04‑0666 

LORAM MAINTENANCE OF WAY, INC. v. DAVID IANNI; from El Paso County; 8th district (08‑02‑00049‑CV, 141 SW3d 722, 06‑30‑04)


05‑0787 

CITY OF DALLAS v. MARGARET THOMPSON; from Dallas County; 5th district (05‑04‑01174‑CV, 167 SW3d 571, 06‑22‑05)



ORDERS ON CASES GRANTED

THE FOLLOWING PETITION FOR REVIEW IS GRANTED:

06‑0839 

JEFFERY JAMES JONES v. BRIAN MERONEY; from Tarrant County; 2nd district (02‑05‑00195‑CV, 200 SW3d 707, 05‑25‑06)
joint motion for judgment by agreement granted

Pursuant to Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 56.3, the Court grants the petition for review. Without hearing oral argument or considering the merits, the Court vacates the court of appeals' and trial court's judgments and remands the case to the trial court for rendition of judgment pursuant to the parties' settlement agreement.



ORDERS ON PETITIONS FOR REVIEW

THE FOLLOWING PETITIONS FOR REVIEW ARE DENIED:

05‑0770 

NATIONAL UNION FIRE INSURANCE COMPANY OF PITTSBURGH, PA. AND INDUSTRIAL RISK INSURERS v. JOHN ZINK COMPANY, FISHER CONTROLS COMPANY, INC., FISHER CONTROLS INTERNATIONAL, INC., FISHER CONTROLS INSTALLATION AND SERVICE COMPANY, AND VALTEK, INC.; from Nueces County; 13th district (13‑02‑00446‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 03‑17‑05)

 


(Justice Green not sitting)

 
05‑0914 

THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION v. TAMARA PATE, DERL ANDERSON, CELIA ANDERSON, AND KYLE PATE, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF CASEY PATE, DECEASED; from Nacogdoches County; 6th district (06‑04‑00070‑CV, 170 SW3d 840, 08‑16‑05)


06‑0191 

ALI YAZDCHI v. THE STATE OF TEXAS; from Harris County; 14th district (14‑04‑00500‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 09‑08‑05)


06‑0229 

BEXAR METROPOLITAN WATER DISTRICT v. TEXAS COMMISSION ON ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY, CITY OF BULVERDE AND GUADALUPE-BLANCO RIVER AUTHORITY; from Travis County; 3rd district (03‑04‑00574‑CV, 185 SW3d 546, 02‑10‑06)


06‑0249 

CITIES OF ABILENE AND SAN ANGELO & STEERING COMMITTEE OF CITIES SERVED BY CENTRAL POWER & LIGHT COMPANY, ET AL. v. PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS; from Travis County; 3rd district (03‑03‑00461‑CV, 03‑03‑00462‑CV, 185 SW3d 555, 02‑10‑06)


06‑0323 

JAMES J. YAQUINTO, M.D. v. VAN ROGER BRITT, INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF THE ESTATE OF KATHRYN ANN BRITT, DECEASED, AND AS NEXT FRIEND OF AMY BRITT, A MINOR, AND JONATHAN BRITT; from Tarrant County; 2nd district (02‑04‑00283‑CV, 188 SW3d 819, 03‑09‑06)


06‑0409 

ENTERGY CORPORATION, ENTERGY SERVICES, INC., ENTERGY POWER INC., ENTERGY POWER MARKETING CORPORATION, ENTERGY ARKANSAS, INC., AND ENTERGY GULF STATES, INC. v. DAVID JENKINS AND CINDY JENKINS, INDIVIDUALLY AND ON BEHALF OF ALL PERSONS SIMILARLY SITUATED; from Chambers County; 13th district (13‑05‑00035‑CV, 187 SW3d 785, 03‑02‑06)


06‑0581 

WILLIAM C. COCKE, INDIVIDUALLY, AND IN THE RIGHT OF SEASHORE PROPERTIES, INC., AND ISLA GRANDE CORPORATION v. E. PAUL SCHEXNAILDER, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS OFFICER AND DIRECTOR OF SEASHORE PROPERTIES, INC.; CHASE BANK, EXECUTOR OF THE ESTATE OF C. BERT WILLIAMS; ASSET DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION, AND SEASHORE PROPERTIES, INC.; from Nueces County; 13th district (13‑02‑00589‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 03‑23‑06)


06‑0682 

JAMES G. LIFSHUTZ v. KYMBERLY BENSON LIFSHUTZ; from Bexar County; 4th district (04‑05‑00117‑CV, 199 SW3d 9, 04‑26‑06)
2 petitions

 


(Justice Green not sitting)

 
06‑0697 

SUDHA N. CHITTALURU, M.D. AND ARVIND PAI, M.D. v. DOROTHY HOOPER, INDIVIDUALLY AND AS REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ESTATE OF GAYLAND W. HOOPER, DECEASED, MARK HOOPER, MATTHEW HOOPER AND MELISSA HOOPER; from Harris County; 14th district (14‑05‑00058‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 06‑29‑06)
2 petitions


06‑0722 

PAULA WILLIAMS v. THE COUNTY OF DALLAS, ET AL.; from Dallas County; 5th district (05‑05‑00376‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 05‑03‑06)


06‑0734 

SAVE OUR SPRINGS ALLIANCE, INC. v. LAZY NINE MUNICIPAL UTILITY DISTRICT, ET AL.; from Travis County; 6th district (06‑05‑00058‑CV, 198 SW3d 300, 06‑01‑06)


06‑0796 

COLUMBIA MEDICAL CENTER MCKINNEY SUBSIDIARY D/B/A NORTH CENTRAL MEDICAL CENTER v. JOHN MEIER; from Collin County; 5th district (05‑05‑00172‑CV, 198 SW3d 408, 07‑21‑06)


06‑0844 

JOHN A. BROOKS, ET AL. v. AMERADA HESS CORPORATION AND CHEVRON USA, INC., D/B/A CHEVRONTEXACO CORPORATION; from Harris County; 13th district (13‑05‑00029‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 05‑25‑06)


06‑0846 

SAID KHEIR A/K/A BENNY KHEIR, INDIVIDUALLY, CAYANNE ELMAS AND CS SPORTS & IMPORTS, REMINGTON INTERNATIONAL v. PROGRESSIVE COUNTY MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY AS A SUBROGEE OF JOSE ANTONIO VALDES AND MAGDALENA GONZALES; from Harris County; 14th district (14‑04‑00694‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 06‑13‑06)
as redrafted


06‑0860 

AIG LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY v. FEDERATED MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY AND KNOX OIL OF TEXAS, INC.; from Dallas County; 5th district (05‑05‑00877‑CV, 200 SW3d 280, 08‑16‑06)


06‑0866 

CHRISTINE M. SAMPSON, GUARDIAN OF THE ESTATE OF SIDNEY EVERETT LANDRUM, A MINOR CHILD v. STONE STREET SERVICES, INC.; from Harris County; 14th district (14‑05‑00627‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 06‑22‑06)


06‑0872 

EXCEL CORPORATION v. SHIRLEY MCDONALD; from Lubbock County; 7th district (07‑04‑00468‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 07‑20‑06)
2 petitions


06‑0894 

JAMES ROBINSON AND CHARLES OWEN ROBINSON v. CHARLSIE NORTHCUTT MORRISON; from Robertson County; 10th district (10‑05‑00321‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 05‑24‑06)


06‑0905 

ELIZABETH BAEBEL v. TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF PROTECTIVE AND REGULATORY SERVICES; from Collin County; 5th district (05‑05‑00293‑CV, 200 SW3d 311, 08‑22‑06)


06‑0916 

BILLY R. DELP, JR. v. NU-WAY ENERGY CORPORATION; from Tarrant County; 10th district (10‑05‑00065‑CV, 205 SW3d 667, 09‑06‑06)


06‑0935 

LILLION PISASALE, ET AL. v. THE ENSIGN GROUP, D/B/A NORTHERN OAKS NURSING AND REHABILITATION CENTER; from Taylor County; 11th district (11‑05‑00196‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 09‑07‑06)


06‑0937 

TOM UPCHURCH, JR., ET AL. v. FLOYD TUTSON, ET AL.; from Potter County; 7th district (07‑04‑00525‑CV, 203 SW3d 428, 07‑12‑06)


06‑0956 

ART BRENDER v. SANDERS PLUMBING, INC., D/B/A SANDERS PLUMBING, ET AL.; from Tarrant County; 2nd district (02‑05‑00067‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 07‑20‑06)


06‑0988 

JAMES R. DUNNAGAN AND PARKER COUNTY'S SQUAW CREEK DOWNS, L.P. v. JOSEPH EARL WATSON; from Parker County; 2nd district (02‑04‑00381‑CV, 204 SW3d 30, 08‑24‑06)


06‑0998 

ROBERT KING CONWAY, JR. v. TEXAS BOARD OF PARDONS AND PAROLES, ET AL.; from Travis County; 3rd district (03‑05‑00225‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 08‑18‑06)


06‑1021 

DAVID CERNAT AND JOSEPH CIUPITU v. PILGRIM'S PRIDE CORPORATION AND DAVID FRANKLIN SHARP, JR.; from Hopkins County; 6th district (06‑05‑00095‑CV, 205 SW3d 110, 10‑20‑06)


06‑1039 

RICHARD WHATLEY AND WIFE, GLENDA WHATLEY v. CAL-CO GRAIN, INC, WARREN WHATLEY, HAROLD L. EVANS AND LESTER FRAZIER; from Calhoun County; 13th district (13‑05‑00120‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 08‑24‑06)


06‑1056 

MIDLAND CENTRAL APPRAISAL DISTRICT AND MIDLAND COUNTY APPRAISAL REVIEW BOARD v. PLAINS MARKETING, L.P., PLAINS MARKETING GP INC. GENERAL PARTNER; from Midland County; 11th district (11‑06‑00048‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 09‑21‑06)


06‑1060 

KURBY DECKER v. CHEQUITA DUNBAR, TDCJ-ID, ET AL.; from Bowie County; 6th district (06‑06‑00033‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 08‑16‑06)


06‑1077 

FRANK E. MARLEY, JR. v. CONNIE A. STIRGUS; from Fort Bend County; 1st district (01‑05‑00992‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 10‑27‑06)


06‑1080 

JANET LOU DOUGLASS v. COUNTRYWIDE HOME LOANS, INC.; from Tarrant County; 2nd district (02‑05‑00385‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 10‑26‑06)


THE FOLLOWING PETITION FOR REVIEW IS STRUCK PURSUANT TO TEXAS RULE OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE 9.4(i):

07‑0052 

ALEJANDRA SOFIA IZAGUIRRE v. MORTON ROAD MUNICIPAL UTILITY; from Harris County; 1st district (01‑05‑00990‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 11‑09‑06)

The Court strikes the petition for review with the following notations: "The petition violates Texas Rule of Appellate Procedure 53.2(k)(1)(C) and is struck. Petitioner is ordered to redraw; the redrawn petition is due to be filed no later than 5:00 p.m., February 12, 2007."



ORDERS ON MOTIONS FOR REHEARING

THE MOTIONS FOR REHEARING OF THE FOLLOWING PETITIONS FOR REVIEW ARE DENIED:

06‑0299 

LOCKHEED MARTIN CORPORATION, SELF INSURED v. EUNICE ALEXANDER; from Parker County; 2nd district (02‑05‑00081‑CV, 188 SW3d 348, 03‑02‑06)


06‑0408 

THE HEIL COMPANY v. POLAR CORPORATION; from Tarrant County; 2nd district (02‑05‑00101‑CV, 191 SW3d 805, 04‑06‑06)


06‑0446 

JAMES A. HOPKINS v. JEAN C. HOPKINS; from Travis County; 3rd district (03‑03‑00629‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 04‑27‑06)


06‑0665 

JUDI DUNAGAN ROWLEY v. AMERICAN MEDICAL ENTERPRISES, INC. D/B/A AME LABORATORIES; from Smith County; 12th district (12‑05‑00047‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 03‑31‑06)


06‑0760 

DONALD RAY MCCRAY v. WILLIAM C. DEVER AND PRUDENTIAL INSURANCE; from Dallas County; 5th district (05‑06‑00584‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 09‑12‑06)



MISCELLANEOUS

THE FOLLOWING PETITIONS FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS ARE DENIED:

06‑0565 

IN RE PAH CO. AND PETER A. HALMOS; from Dallas County; 5th district (05‑06‑00624‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 06‑14‑06)
stay order issued July 24, 2006, lifted

 


(Justice Hecht not sitting)

 
06‑0758 

IN RE BROOKSHIRE BROTHERS, LTD.; from Panola County; 6th district (06‑06‑00059‑CV, 198 SW3d 381, 07‑18‑06)


06‑0807 

IN RE DESIGNED PERFORMANCE ASSOCIATES, INC. AND MARK A. MCLAIN; from Dallas County; 5th district (05‑06‑01039‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 08‑15‑06)


06‑0970 

IN RE BAPTIST HOSPITALS OF SOUTHEAST TEXAS; from Jefferson County; 9th district (09‑06‑00118‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 08‑31‑06)
2 petitions


06‑1085 

IN RE BILLY RICHARDSON, JR.; from Dallas County


06‑1086 

IN RE RICHARD TED THARPE


06‑1087 

IN RE RAMIRO ZAPATA; from Comal County; 3rd district (03‑06‑00619‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 11‑03‑06)


06‑1105 

IN RE OLGA PALACIOS; from Travis County; 3rd district (03‑06‑00651‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 10‑31‑06)
motion for emergency stay denied
motion to seal documents for in camera inspection granted


06‑1109 

IN RE MEI-CHIAO CHEN WU, RICHARD HSU, MAYA HSU AND TZYY-WEN-HZY; from Bexar County; 4th district (04‑05‑00847‑CV, ___ SW3d ___, 06‑28‑06)