IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] And we see no reason that we should not look to the current statute to help ascertain the limits of the Commission’s jurisdiction.

            According to TMPA and the Northern Cities, provisions in PURA chapter 40 demonstrate that the Legislature intended to leave the decision of whether and how an MOU participates in retail competition to the MOU’s discretion. Section 40.054 states: “The Commission does not have jurisdiction to require unbundling of services or functions of . . . a municipally owned utility . . . .” Tex. Util. Code § 40.054(e) (emphasis added).