IN THE SUPREME COURT OF
[…] rates and charges for electric energy supplied by the agency’s facilities,” Tex. Util. Code § 163.063(b), the
Commission and Bryan contend that TMPA entered into the PSC subject to the
State’s regulatory authority. TMPA and the
III. PURA CHAPTER 40
In 1999, the Legislature enacted
legislation to deregulate the electric power markets in
TMPA and the
According to TMPA and the
The Commission and Bryan argue that chapter 35 overrides chapter 40 so that chapter 40 does not apply when chapter 35 is involved. The court of appeals agreed based on the second sentence of section 40.001, which states: “With respect to the regulation of municipally owned utilities, this chapter controls over any other provision of this title, except for sections in which the term ‘municipally owned utility’ is specifically used.” 150 S.W.3d at 590. We disagree. PURA chapter 35 uses the phrase “municipally owned utility,” so the provision contained in section 40.001(a), stating that chapter 40 would control, does not apply.