IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Util. Code § 40.054(e) (emphasis added). Section 40.055, entitled “Jurisdiction of Municipal Governing Body,” similarly states that the MOU itself has the sole authority to unbundle: “The municipal governing body or a body vested with the power to manage and operate a municipally owned utility has exclusive jurisdiction to . . . determine whether to unbundle any energy-related activities and, if the municipally owned utility chooses to unbundle, whether to do so structurally or functionally.” Id. § 40.055(a)(2) (emphasis added). Section 40.101, entitled “Interference with Contract,” states that subtitle B of PURA (chapters 31 through 41) “may not interfere with or abrogate the rights or obligations of the parties, including a retail or wholesale customer, to a contract with a municipally owned utility or river authority.” Id. § 40.101(a). Giving effect to the plain language of the statute, we must conclude that the Legislature never intended to give the Commission authority to interfere with an MOU’s contract rights or rate. See Diversicare Gen. Partner, Inc. v.