IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] Id. (citations omitted) (emphasis added). We refuse to take that last sentence out of context, which is limited to Commission-ordered provision of service, as the Commission and the dissent would have us do. The statute allows the Commission to assess reasonableness of transmission service, but the language of the statute limits that oversight to Commission-ordered service. Tex. Util. Code § 35.005(a) (titled “Authority to Order Transmission Service,” providing that “[t]he commission may require an electric utility to provide transmission service at wholesale to another electric utility . . . and may determine whether terms for the transmission service are reasonable”). Nowhere does PURA chapter 35 give the Commission general rate oversight capacity, which it claims to have.