IN THE SUPREME COURT OF TEXAS
[…] See Diversicare Gen. Partner, Inc. v. Rubio, 185 S.W.3d 842, 860 (Tex. 2005) (“Straightforward statutory construction ensures that ordinary citizens are able ‘to rely on the plain language of a statute to mean what it says.’” (citation omitted)). Rather, the Legislature seems to have left to the courts the authority to determine what rights parties to those contracts may have.[25]

            The Commission and Bryan argue that chapter 35 overrides chapter 40 so that chapter 40 does not apply when chapter 35 is involved. The court of appeals agreed based on the second sentence of section 40.001, which states: “With respect to the regulation of municipally owned utilities, this chapter controls over any other provision of this title, except for sections in which the term ‘municipally owned utility’ is specifically used.” 150 S.W.3d at 590. We disagree. PURA chapter 35 uses the phrase “municipally owned utility,” so the provision contained in section 40.001(a), stating that chapter 40 would control, does not apply.