law-ILA-arbitration  | interlocutory appeals | finality of order or judgment for purposes of regular appeal |
[…] law-ILA-arbitration  | interlocutory appeals | finality of order or judgment for purposes of regular appeal |
arbitration mandamus | TAA vs. FAA | FAA applicability |

WHEN CAN AN ARBITRATION-RELATED ORDER BE APPEALED?

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 51.016  provides that, in a matter subject to the
Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”), a party may appeal from a “judgment or interlocutory order . . . under
the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal district court’s order or decision would be
permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.016.  

Section 16 of the FAA, entitled “Appeals,” provides:
(a) An appeal may be taken from - -
(1) an order - -
(A) refusing a stay of any action under section 3 of this title,