law-prisoner inmate litigation | Chapter 14 of the CPRC | pro-se litigation | pro se litigants |
[…] Jackson v. Tex. Bd. of Pardons & Paroles,
178 S.W.3d 272, 275 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, orig. proceeding).
An inmate who files a claim that is subject to the grievance system established under Section 501.008 of
the Government Code must file with the trial court “(1) an affidavit or unsworn declaration stating the date
that the grievance was filed and the date the written decision described by Section 501.008(d),
Government Code, was received by the inmate; and (2) a copy of the written decision from the grievance
system.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 14.005(a)(1), (2) (Vernon 2002); see TEX. GOV’T
CODE ANN. § 501.008 (Vernon 2004). The trial court must dismiss the suit if the inmate’s claim is
subject to the grievance system and “the inmate fails to file the claim before the 31st day after the date the
inmate receives the written decision from the grievance system.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
§ 14.005(b) (Vernon 2002); see Mason v. Wood, 282 S.W.3d 189, 193 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2009, no
pet.).
INMATE LITIGATION SUBJECT TO DIFFERENT STANDARDS
A court may dismiss an inmate claim if it finds the claim to be frivolous or malicious. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.