law-unconscionable arbitration agreement provision | Confirmation of arb award | agreement to arbitrate
[…] failed to prove its defenses, then a trial court has no discretion; its only option is to compel arbitration. In re
FirstMerit Bank, N.A., 52 S.W.3d 749, 753-54 (Tex. 2001). In the context of enforcement of an arbitration
agreement, defenses refer to unconscionability, duress, fraudulent inducement, and revocation. Id. at 756.
Procedural unconscionability refers to the fairness of the circumstances surrounding adoption of the arbitration
clause. See In re Luna, 175 S.W.3d 315, 319 (Tex. App.--Houston [1st Dist.] 2004, orig. proceeding). Texas
Property Code section 420.003 provides that after September 1, 2007 an arbitration clause in a new-home
contract must "be conspicuously printed or typed in a size equal to at least 10-point bold type or the computer
equivalent." See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 420.003 (Vernon Supp. 2008). The legislative note to the statute
states that "this Act applies only to [new homes that are required to be registered under the comprehensive
act] that are filed on or after September 1, 2007." See id.