Schuring v. Kingwood Horsemen's Ass'n (Tex.App.- Houston [1st Dist.] Jul. 23, 2009)
[…] The Schurings waived the right to proceed to trial on the issue of attorney’s fees.  The county court
awarded a final judgment to Kingwood for possession, expenses, and attorney’s fees.  The
Schurings do not appeal the award of attorney’s fees.  Thus we do not address this issue.

Jurisdiction

Kingwood observes that, because final judgments of county courts in eviction cases concerning
non-residential premises are not appealable, our Court lacks jurisdiction to consider the
Schurings’ appeal.  See Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 24.007 (Vernon 2000) (“A final judgment of a
county court in an eviction suit may not be appealed on the issue of possession unless the
premises in question are being used for residential purposes only”).  A court must have
jurisdiction before it can make a ruling in a case.  Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control Bd., 852 S.
W.2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993).  Otherwise, it must be dismissed.  Id. at 446.  The Texas Constitution