Tara Partners, Ltd. v. City of South Houston (Tex.App.- Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 13,
[…] Accordingly, we affirm that part of the trial court's order dismissing appellants' claims for
reimbursement of previously paid fees and Tara's claim that the City breached a purported settlement
agreement.            

/s/        Charles Seymore

Justice

Panel consists of Justices Frost, Seymore, and Guzman (Frost, J., concurring).

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

[1]  We refer to the ordinance at issue as the A2004 Ordinance."  The definition of “commercial residential user" was
amended in 2005 to exclude hotels and motels.

[2]  Section 13.043(b) provides in relevant part:  “Ratepayers of the following entities may appeal the decision of the
governing body of the entity affecting their water, drainage, or sewer rates to the commission: . . . a municipally owned
utility, if the ratepayers reside outside the corporate limits of the municipality."  Tex. Water Code Ann. ' 13.043(b)
(Vernon 2008).

[3]  See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. '' 37.002, .009 (Vernon 2008).  In addition to Tara's requesting a declaration
the handwritten resolution was enforceable, appellants sought a declaration that: