Tara Partners, Ltd. v. City of South Houston (Tex.App.- Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 13,
[…] after the trial court found the City's plea meritorious, appellants forfeited the opportunity to amend
while this case was pending in the trial court.  See id.; see also Dahl ex rel. Dahl v. State, 92 S.W.3d
856, 862 n.6 (Tex. App.-Houston [14th Dist.] 2002, no pet.) (noting plaintiffs arguably waived
complaint that trial court failed to provide them opportunity to amend pleadings when they did not
seek leave to amend).[16]

Monetary damages under the UDJA.  

As part of issue four, appellants contend the district court had jurisdiction to order reimbursement
under UDJA section 37.011.  Section 37.011 provides in relevant part:  “Further relief based on a
declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper.  The application must
be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the relief."  Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. '
37.011  (Vernon 2008).  As appellants admit, “further relief" under section 37.011 is typically
injunctive relief.  See State v. Anderson Courier Serv., 222 S.W.3d 62, 66 (Tex. App.- Austin 2005,