law-restrictive-covenants | deed restrictions | HOA litigation appeals | zoning disputes | land use regulation |
[…] 125 S.W.3d 687, 692 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2003, pet. denied). Words used in a restrictive covenant
may not be enlarged, extended, stretched, or changed by construction. Wilmoth v. Wilcox, 734 S.W.2d 656, 657
(Tex. 1987); Pebble Beach Prop. Owners' Assoc. v. Sherer, 2 S.W.3d 283, 288 (Tex. App.-San Antonio 1999,
pet. denied). Rather, words and phrases used in the covenant must be given their commonly accepted
meaning. Wilmoth, 734 S.W.2d at 657.
In construing a restrictive covenant, the court's primary task is to determine the intent of its framers. See Tex.
Prop. Code Ann. § 202.003(a) (Vernon 2007) ("A restrictive covenant shall be liberally construed to give effect
to its purposes and intent."); Wilmoth, 734 S.W.2d at 657; Wilchester W. Concerned Homeowners LDEF, Inc. v.
Wilchester W. Fund, Inc., 177 S.W.3d 552, 563 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied); Samms v.
Autumn Run Comty. Improvement Ass'n, 23 S.W.3d 398, 402 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2000, pet. denied).