law-DWOP | motion for reinstatement after case after DWOP dismissal | dismissal for want of prosecution |
[…] App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied).
Texas Supreme Court guidelines

       Under Rule 6 of the Rules of Judicial Administration, in a non-jury civil case (other than a family law case),
the trial court “should, so far as reasonably possible, ensure that all cases are brought to trial or final
disposition . . . [w]ithin 12 months from appearance date.”  TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN. 6(b)(2), reprinted in TEX. GOV’
T CODE ANN., tit. 2, subtit. F—Appendix (West Supp. 2010).  The Supreme Court makes the Rules of Judicial
Administration under the Legislature’s grant of authority in section 74.024 of the Texas Government Code.  
TEX. R. JUD. ADMIN. 1; see also Jones, 318 S.W.3d at 427.  Section 74.024 provides that “the supreme court
may consider the adoption of rules relating to: (1) nonbinding time standards for pleading, discovery, motions,
and dispositions; (2) nonbinding dismissal of inactive cases from dockets, if the dismissal is warranted . . . .”
TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 74.024(c)(1), (2) (West Supp. 2010).  “[T]he application of Rule 6 is discretionary
and non-binding.”  Jones, 318 S.W.3d at 427 (citing In re S.D.W., 811 S.W.2d 739, 746 (Tex. App.—Houston
[1st Dist.] 1991, no writ)).