law-MSA mediated settlement agreement | breach of settlement agreement
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.]
1996, no writ) (court cannot take action on mediated settlement agreement without an affirmative
request to do so through pleadings); see also Martin v. Black, 909 S.W.2d 192, 195 (Tex. App.—
Houston [14th Dist.] 1995, writ denied).
SETTLEMENT AGREEMENTS
Written settlement agreements and rule 11 agreements may be enforced as contracts even if one party
withdraws consent before judgment is entered on the agreement. Ford Motor Co. v. Castillo, 279 S.W.3d
656, 663 (Tex. 2009); Padilla v. LaFrance, 907 S.W.2d 454, 461 (Tex. 1995); see Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem.
Code Ann. § 154.071(a) (West 2011) ("If the parties reach a settlement and execute a written agreement
disposing of the dispute, the agreement is enforceable in the same manner as any other written contract.");
Tex. R. Civ. P. 11; City of Roanoke v. Town of Westlake, 111 S.W.3d 617, 626 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2003,
pet. denied). When consent is withdrawn, an agreed judgment based on the settlement agreement is