law-structured-settlements-transfer | assignment of right to future payments for lump sum payment
[…] See 9 U.S.C.S. § 10(a)(4).
AFFIRM TC JUDGMENT DENYING CONFIRMATION OF ARB AWARD: Opinion by Justice Alcala
Before Justices Jennings, Alcala and Higley
01-08-00109-CV Rapid Settlements, Ltd. v. Jerry M. Green
Appeal from County Civil Court at Law No 3 of Harris County
Trial Court Judge: Hon. Linda Storey
We hold the arbitrator's award did constitute a transfer under the SSPA. We overrule Rapid's second issue.
Attorney's Fees
In its third issue, Rapid contends the trial court erred by awarding attorney's fees to Transamerica pursuant
to section 141.005 of the SSPA.
Section 141.005 of the SSPA states:
Following a transfer of structured settlement payment rights under this chapter:
. . . .
(2) the transferee shall be liable to the structured settlement obligor and the annuity issuer:
. . . .
(B) for any other liabilities or costs, including reasonable costs and attorney's fees, . . . arising as a
consequence of the transferee's failure to comply with this chapter . . . .
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 141.005. Rapid asserts Transamerica cannot recover attorney's fees
under this section because there has not been a "transfer of structured settlement payment rights." See id.